Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Swinglehurst, Edmund Salvador Dali: Exploring the Irrational
London: Tiger Books International, 1996. First UK Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 23cm x 31.5cm 128pp, colour illus. No inscriptions, very minor bump head of spine. D/W not price-clipped, minor shelf wear top and bottom. (Book weighs over 1kg). (Book ref. 004091)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Giger, H.R. H.R. Giger ARh+
Cologne: Taschen, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3822813184 A Fine unmarked copy. H.R. Giger is a painter, Oscar award winner and cult figure for the international artistic community for which his aesthetics of the apocalypse represent inspiration and spiritual healing. The book explores the inner hidden world within Giger's pictures. Foreword by Timothy Leary. (Book ref. 008307)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Goldring Books   Order / enquire about this book
Melly, George; photography by Michael Woods Paris and the Surrealists
London: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Soft cover. First Edition. Large 4to. Softcover. 159 pp. B/w plates. No inscriptions. VG+ (Book ref. 8156)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Wheeler's Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Spies, Werner (edited by): Max Ernst A Retrospective
London, Tate Gallery; Prestel, 1991 Large quarto, 384 pages profusely illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Fine card covers, no inscriptions or marks. An excellent copy. Heavy item. Max ernst (1891 - 1976) was a German painter, sculptor, graphic artist, and poet. A prolific artist, he is considered to be one of the primary pioneers of the Dada movement and Surrealism. (Book ref. 14571)   £30.00
Offered for sale by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM   Order / enquire about this book
Maclean Rory Stalin's Nose. Across The Face Of Europe.
Flamingo, 1992 First Edition 211pp, paperback, Fine copy An exceptionally vivid story of a journey from the Baltic to the Black Sea, between Berlin and Moscow, through an eastern Europe divested of fear and free to face its past. (Book ref. 42737)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
MAGISCHER REALISMUS UND VERWANDTES Sonderausgabe Der Zeitschrift Das Kunstwerk
Baden - Baden: Woldemark Klein Verlag, 1950. iIllustrated Card. Very Good/Fair. Paperback 61 pages [ German texts. Essays and articles, the main articles being on Trompe - L'Oeil paintings, and also on Grandma Moses , and Surrealist Landscape etc. The covers are a little worn, and the spine has been strengthened with clear tape, but generally a Good copy. (Book ref. 008674)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
EDWARD B. GERMAIN Editor. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SURREALIST POETRY
Harmondsworth, Middlesex.: Penguin Books,, 1978. iIllustrated Card. Very Good. Paperback 347 pages, with an index of Poets, and First Lines. With an Introduction by the editor. The pages are a little age yellowed - but it is a clean, firm copy. (Book ref. 006807)   £5.70
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
SILVANO LEVY CONROY MADDOX. A SURREALIST ODYSSEY.
London: Belgrave Gallery Ltd, 2001. Illustrated Card. Fine. Paperback Catalogue for an Exhibition of works by Conroy Maddox.With a 9 page Introduction by Sylvano Levy.16 pp. with 7 Plates in colour and b/w. List of Conroy's Exhibitions, and portrait of the Artist on front cover. [ invitation to Private View loosely inserted. A fine copy. (Book ref. 003697)   £8.85
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
MERRY FORESTA. MAN RAY.
London: Serpentine Gallery., 1995. Illustrated Card. Good. A4. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of works by Man Ray 1890 - 1976. shown at the Serpentine gallery in 1995. With an Introductory text by Merry Foresta. andAn Interview with Jaqueline Goddard who modelled for Man Ray for several years. held by Shirley Read.With a list of exhibits and with 18 b/w plates. The bottom edges of the catalogue are " bumped", otherwise a good copy. (Book ref. 003585)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
SILVANO LEVY CONROY MADDOX PAINTINGS AND OBJECTS
London: Gallery M., 1994. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Paperback 12 page Catalogue for an exhibition of Paintings and Objects by Conroy Maddox. Bound in white card with a b/w drawing by Maddox on the front cover. There is an Introductory text " Conroy Maddox : Commitment to Enigma " by Silvano Levy, and also an extract from an Interview with the Artist by Levy in 1993. A catalogue of 26 exhibits,and a List of Solo Exhibitions of the Artists work 1944 - 1994. (Book ref. 003001)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
JANUS. MAN RAY. Photographies, Peintures, Objets.
Munich./ Paris.: Schirmer / Mosel., 1991. Illustrate Card Covers. Very Good. 5.3/4 " X 7.1/2 " 3888145511 Paperback paperback edition in the Bibliotheque Visuelle series. 117 pages. with 47 full page Plates. [ 9 in colour of the paintings,] With Chronology and Bibliography. French Text. The lower corner of the front cover is very slightly creased otherwise a Very Good copy (Book ref. 002510)   £12.80
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
HOFMANN , WERNER. MAX ERNST." A L'interieur De La Vue "
Houston Texas.: Rice University., 1971. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback a Fine , well illustrated Catalogue of an Exhibition devoted to the work of Max Ernst. The exhibition aws seen in France in the Orangerie des Tuileries in Paris in 1971, and this Edition is in French.163 pages, 104 works, all illustrated in Colour and b/w. A very good copy of the scarce French edition. (Book ref. 001889)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
PENROSE, ROLAND. THE ILLUSION OF REALITY AND THE REALITY OF ILLUSION. An Illustrated Essay By Sir Roland Penrose.
Stirling.: MacRobert Centre, University of Stirling., 1973. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback An essay on Illususion in Twentieth Century Art, by Sir Roland Penrose, published to accompany an exhibition arranged by him at the MacRobert Centre Art Gallery, University of Stirling.13 page essay with 11 illustrations, + an annotated Catalogue of 29 works exhibited. nound incard wrappers, with a colou plate [Magritte ] on front cover. (Book ref. 001209)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
GROHMANN, WILL. ART IN REVOLT. GERMANY 1905 - 1925.
London: Marlborough Fine Art. Ltd., 1959. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Paperback 184 pp. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Art in Germany, 1905 - 1925. Der Blaue Reiter, The Expressionists, Kokoschka, Klee, Feininger. Schwitters. Beckmann. Kirchner.Nolde.etc. with 113 Plates in b/w and colour of all exhibits, and Introduction in English and German. Covers slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 000636)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
LUNDKVIST, ARTUR.
Vasteras.: Vasteras Konstmuseum., 1977. Illustrated by FANTASIENS FRIGORELSE. SURREALISMEN IN I SVENSK KONST.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of an Exhibition, with Swedish texts, by Artur Lundkvist. Ragnar von Holten,and others.46pp. with 39 illustrations in b/w and Colour. Surrealism in Swedish Art. (Book ref. 000585)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
PENROSE, ROLAND & OLLINGER-ZINQUE, GISELE. THE BELGIAN CONTRIBUTION TO SURREALISM.
Edinburgh: Scoish Arts Council,& Courtauld Institute., 1971. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback 44pp.Catalogue of an Exhibition Held in Edinburgh during the Festival of 1971. Catalogue of123 works,38 Illustrations in b/w and Colour. Corner of one page creased, Slight wear to covers, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 000224)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
WERNER HOFMANN. MAX ERNST : INSIDE THE SIGHT>
Houston, Texas. U.S.A.: Institute for the Arts, Rice University., 1973. Illustrated Card Wraps.. Very Good. 159 pp. Catalogue of an Exhibition of104 Works by Max Ernst.all illustrated with fine plates in b/w and Colour. With Introduction by Werner Hofmann, And further texts by Wieland Schmied, and Werner Spies. With Biography and Bibliography.A Fine well Illustrated Catlogue. (Book ref. 000067)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
MAX ERNST. Early and Recent Paintings and Sculpture.
London: Hanover Gallery., 1965. Paper Covers. Very Good. Exhibition of works by Max Ernst, Held at the Hanover Gallery .arranged in collaboration with Mr. Alexander Iolas. catalogue of 59 works with 32 Plates. [2 in Col . ] (Book ref. 000065)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Johnson, Douglas and Madeleine. The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918-1940.
Thames and Hudson., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0500014043 160 pages. (Book ref. 11536)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Chapbooks   Order / enquire about this book
Martin, Tim Essential Surrealists
London: Dempsey Parr, 1999. Illustrated by Colour & b/w Illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to 1840845139 Dust jacket complete in a clear protective sleeve. Laminated Pictorial Boards. No ownership inscription.Colour & b/w Illustrations. 256 pages clean and tight. Heavy book but will be posted to a UK address for the standard charge. Regret cannot be supplied outside the UK due to weight. (Book ref. 125368)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Charles Bossom   Order / enquire about this book