Gorsky, Bernard: Mediterranean Hunter.London, Souvenir Press, 1954.
1st in UK, H/B blue cloth bds, NF, a little discol. at spine ends, clipped d/w, Fair, creased and edgeworn with some loss at edges and spine, map endpapers, contents Fine, profusely illust. with unique underwater photographs, trans. by Denis Long. The author describes the methods, equipment and dangers of exploration; the fish to be found, their habits and how to hunt them; and a survey of such diverse subjects as marine archaeology and underwater filming. (Book ref. 1014)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bass. George F. (ed) A History of Seafaring Based on Underwater ArchaeologyLondon: Thames & Hudson, 1972.
First UK Edition. Blue Cloth. Good/Very Good. 22.5cm x 27.5cm 320pp, 369 colour and b&w photographs, 137 drawings. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. Paper severely tanned, but a sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 003378)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

BASS GEORGE F. (GENERAL EDITOR): A HISTORY OF SEAFARING:BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY1974 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 369 PHOTOGRAPHS, 150 IN COLOUR, AND 137 DRAWINGS. (Book ref. 5946)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Jane and Barney Crile: TREASURE DIVING HOLIDAYS The Adventures of a Family Under the SeaCollins London 1954
G/Fair (unclipped dj chipped and worn round edges with 1" area of loss base of spine, blue cloth faded bottom 1" of spine,a clean sound copy with no marks or inscriptions, binding is firm but 2 pages are detached but present) octavo 256pp. First edition. The underwater adventures of a family exploring the sea bed and searching for sunken treasure. Illustrated with photographs in colour and b/w. (Book ref. 33325)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Lobstabooks

Cleator, P.E. Underwater ArchaeologyLondon: Scientific Book Club, 1973.
Illustrated by P.E. Cleator. First Edition. Hard back. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Book ref. 23585)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
Bookends of Fowey

Edited By George Bass Ships and Shipwrecks of the Americas : A History Based on Underwater Archaeology.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. 9" x 11" 050005049X hardback Clean and bright throughout. Previous owner's bookplate. Heavy book, will need extra postage if going abroad. (Book ref. 038458)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Bosco Books

Ernle Bradford The Story of the Mary RoseLondon: Hamish Hamilton, 1982.
Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 207pp (Book ref. 057551)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Alexander Flinder Secrets of the Bible Seas an Underwater Archaeologist in the Holy LandLondon: Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1985.
Very Good/Very Good. 8vo with a foreword by Magnus Magnusson. 174pp (Book ref. 057543)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Dunbar, John The Lost Land - underwater exploration inthe Isles of Scilly.London: Collins, 1958.
Illustrated, pp 192, endpapers slightly foxed, the tip of the spine faded, otherwise a good sound copy in a dustwrapper which is not price-clipped, but which is slightly worn and marked. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005803)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Delgado. James. P. Encyclopaedia of Underwater and Maritime ArchaeologyLondon: British Museum Press, 1997.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0714121290 493pp. 2.1Kg. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with 122 colour and 235 b/w photographs. Covers all aspects of underwater and maritime archeology, with world wide coverage of ship wrecks, vessel remains on land & submerged settlement sites. Owing to the weight, extra shipping will be incurred. (Book ref. 8538)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Wagner. Kip. Pieces of Eight - Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish Treasure Fleet.London: Longmans, 1967.
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 221pp. 580g. Illustrated with 20 colour and 13 b/w photographs and 6 maps including endpapers. Cream cloth boards just slightly rubbed on extremities o/w near FINE in near FINE price-clipped d/w in removable clear protective wrap. (Book ref. 6661)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

DIXON, Dr. Nicholas. The Crannogs of Scotland. An Underwater Archaeology.Tempus Publishing, Stroud. 2004
1st.Ed. P/B. b/w & col. illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 075243151X (Book ref. 12064)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
The Hay Book Company

CLEATOR (P. E.): Underwater Archaeology,First Edition, 224pp, tall octavo, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, with numerous plates and illustrations, London, Hale, 1973. (Book ref. 15849)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

Marx, Robert F.: They Dared the Deep - A History of DivingLondon, Pelham Books, 1967
The history of diving from classical times to present day detailing technological developments and the role of the diver today. HB with dust jacket. 1st English ed, 158pp, many B&W illustrations. Light foxing to top edge and some spotting to bottom edge. Minor bumping to spine ends. Tanned to top edge of dust jacket flaps, rubbing to dust jacket edges with some creasing, closed tear top front. A very good copy in a good+ dust jacket (Book ref. 16814)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

GALLOP, Alan. Subsmash. The Mysterious Disappearance of HM Submarine Affray.Sutton Publishing. Stroud. 2007
First edition. DW. Illustrated with 49 b/w plates. Fine/VG in sl. worn wrapper, v.sl. crumpled along upper edge. ISBN 9780750946568 (Book ref. 3324)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
The Hay Book Company

Underwater Archaeology: a Nascent DisciplineParis: Unesco, 1972.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 220mm Tall The last in the Unesco 'Museums and Monuments' series. 164 illustrations. 306 pages. Clipped dust jacket. (Book ref. 004675)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Andmeister Books

Margaret Rule THE MARY ROSE THE EXCAVATION AND RAISING OF HENRY VIII'S FLAGSHIPRevised Second Edition, 1983.
240pp quarto. Gilt buckram in color illustrated D/J. Color photo frontis. With many photo plates throughout most in color. Many illustrations and drawings throughout. Illustrated endpapers. (Book ref. 53160)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Bass, G.B (edited by) A HISTORY OF SEAFARING:BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLGY1972.
300pp large quarto with illustrations, color photographs, maps and diagrams. Original cloth gilt with Dj. (Book ref. 36640)
£44.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Taylor, J (edited by) MARINE ARCHAEOLOGY: DEVELOPMENTS DURING SIXTY YEARS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN1965.
200pp quarto with maps, photo-plates and text illustrations. Library Cancel. Original decorative cloth gilt. Very slight wear to spine. (Book ref. 6700)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Cleator , P E: UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGYSt. Martin's 1973. First.Good/Good edges rubbed small tear to dj edgewear 224pp. 34 b/w photos, 40 b/w illus.9 x 5.5 560g
This gives consideration to the special techniques which the task of locating and excavating a submerged site entails, and provides a glimpse of some of the more exciting prospects which the future holds. (Book ref. 4646)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Stort Books Ltd
