Webster, Jean: The Wheat Princess.London, Hodder And Stoughton, no date
H/B faded cloth bds, Good, a little marked and grubby, spine ends bumped, top of spine scuffed, contents sound and tight, front hinge just pulling, neat name at top of fep. A scarce title. (Book ref. 4970)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Reesink, Marijke Illust. by Adrie Hospes: The Magic Horse.London, The Bodley Head, 1974
1st Ed., oversized hardcover, pict. paper covered bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG, a little furling/tanning to top edge, one or two v. small closed tears, contents clean and tight. A Russian fairy story about a millers son, a magical horse and a beautiful princess. (Book ref. 8963)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lee, Norman E.: Travel & Transport Through The Ages.Cambridge University Press, 1967
H/B green cloth bds, VG, a little shelf wear along top of rear bd, clipped d/w, VG, contents fine and crisp, seem unread, with 84 illustrations. With chapters covering: Transport in the Stone Age; The River Valleys; The Taming of the Horse; The Horse and the Wheel; The Coming of the Sail; Caravan Routes Across Asia; The Story of the Hindu Figures; The Ships of the Northmen; The Age of the Pack Horse; Ships That Made History; The Roads of John Macadam; Stage Coach and Steam Carriage; The Iron Horse; The Great Railway Age; Motor-Car and Aeroplane etc... (Book ref. 4754)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ingram, Mrs (Preface by R. O. P. Paddison): Patties & Pasties And Other Portable Foods, Easy And Inexpensive To Make, ...Nourishing And Tasty...Propaganda adn Enquiry Office of Stroud and Nailsworth Food Control Campaign (War Savings), no date
pbk, slim vol. green paper wraps, stapled, almost VG, a little age-freckling to edges of cover, pp8, contents nice and tight, one phrase underlined on first pge. With recipes "To Save Wheat". From lentil pasties, cornish pasties, meat pies, tomato patty and cheese pudding, all using maize flour, rice flour, cornflour or a little ordinary flour. A scarce war-time recipe booklet. (Book ref. 7506)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Herdman, T.: The Prairies.London, Longmans, 1966.
Soft wraps, black cloth at spine, VG, light surface creasing, sm ink stain on btm rear cover, contents VG with v. occas. soiling in text, school stamp on title, inside rear cover and in text, part of the series Longmans Colour Geographies, Unit 13, maps by Ric Wylam and text supported by many b/w and colour photographs. (Book ref. 1289)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

FISHER, E.A. & JONES, C.R. The Wheats of Commerce. Part 1 - General Considerations.London: The National Joint Industrial Council for the Flour Milling Industry, 1938.
Revised edition, pp 52, paperback, very slightly worn. [Factors affecting cultivation, characters of the wheat kernel, commercial wheat classes throughout the world, etc.] Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.50. (Book ref. 005911)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Baker, Herbert G. Plants and CivilizationLondon: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1964.
Text illustrations throughout, pp viii, 183, stiff card covers, very slightly worn, spine a little browned. [Professor Jack Hawkes' copy, with his signature on the front endpaper]. (Book ref. 005901)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

dunsdorfs, edgards The Australian Wheat-growing industry 1788 - 1948Hardback Melbourne UP 1st Edition 1956 545 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations few minor library markings - ow s
Good (Book ref. 518346)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

BAKER (WILLIAM PROCTOR) On the Various Systems of Grinding Wheat, and on the Machines Used in Corn Mills.Institution of Civil Engineers, 1882.
8vo, 109pp, 2 fold-out plates, re-bound in maroon cloth, gilt. A near fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7386)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Grey, Zane THE DESERT OF WHEATAug-10 (Over 30 books by this author available.)) JPEG photo available. Paperback book.> Pocket (US) 1985 (340pp)
VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 813214)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

Southgate, V. The Little Red Hen and the grains of wheatLoughborough: Ladybird 0721400841.
Hbk; matt picture boards; old price 24p - ; full page illus. ; series 606D ; gift inscription inside cover, but still a really nice copy; vg+; (Book ref. 80250)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Peakirk Books

Ngugi, James A Grain of Wheat.Heinemann, 1969.
3rd Edition. PB, 280pp.Ngugi wa Thiong'o's third novel, and an important moment in modern Kenyan literature. Unmarked, VG+. Heinemann African Writers Series No. 36. B13 (Book ref. 10955)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Kenya Books

RICHARD JEFFERIES WALKS IN THE WHEAT-FIELDS (ENGLISH JOURNEYS)PENGUIN CLASSICS
Published by Penguin Classics in 2009. Paperback.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8789783)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

STREET (A.G). DAGLISH (E.F), illus.: Wheat and Chaff. With Illustrations by Eric Fitch Daglish. NEAR FINE COPY IN THE DUST-WRAPPERFaber, [1950]
8vo., First Edition, with title-vignette and illustrations (a number full-page) in the text, small neat contemporary signature on blank preliminary; original green cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean in the dust jacket, the latter with two or three neat tape repairs. This elusive volume collects pieces from 'Hedge Trimmings' (1933), 'Country Days' (1933) and 'Thinking Aloud' (1934). Very scarce in the dust jacket. (Book ref. 16100)
£84.00
Offered for sale by
Island Books

A Century of Agricultural Statistics - Great Britain 1866-1966London: HMSO, 1968.
1st. 24.5 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 130 pp, illustrated with maps, graphs & tables, + 13 fold-out maps in a pocket at the rear of the book. Contents cover livestock, crops & produce. Internally VG, covers good -. (Book ref. 014379)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

LONGFORD FRANK. The Grain of Wheat. An AutobiographyLondon: Collins, 1974.
First Edition. Good/Good. Ex. Libris D/W is price clipped, f.f.e.p. missing, minimal stamps. A nice copy. (Book ref. 002798)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Karen Millward

Peachey, R.A.: CEREAL VARIETIES IN GREAT BRITAIN(Crosby Lockwood 1951)
4to 202pp bw photos (Book ref. 2844)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Forest Books (Uppingham)

GLADYS NASH THE CORN OF WHEATGLADYS NASH
Published by Gladys Nash in 1968. Paperback.. Number of pages: 79. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8779585)
£9.63
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

MARY. FRENCH WORM IN THE WHEAT.THE COUNTRY BOOK CLUB
Published by The Country Book Club in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 147. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8775515)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

MANN, Joseph. The Dying and Reviving Corn of Wheat. A Sermon Preached at Kellington and Elsewhere.London: G. Mitton, 1883.
Original Wraps. 21 + (1)pp. original glazed paper wrappers with large paper label. Some wear to the spine. 8vo. G. Mitton. 1883. (Book ref. 19141)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.
