Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Turner, Ben and Roycroft, Roy The Winemaker's Encyclopaedia
London: Faber & Faber, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5.5 x 9" 0-571-11418-0 208pp - An encyclopaedic examination of the art of winemaking. The authors discuss more than 600 wine-related terms from Abondance to Zymase. Intended to help students planning a career in the industry to professionals unable to recall everything on the subject, and amateurs. DJ (not clipped) and textblock are immaculate, except for slight edgewear to DJ.. (Book ref. 008735)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Books at Star Dot Star   Order / enquire about this book
Simon, Andre L: Port
London, Constable, 1934 ( Constable's Wine Library ).[ no dustwrapper ].red cloth. 1st. vg. (Book ref. 8282)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Riley, W.: The Way of The Winepress.
London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd, no date H/B green cloth bds, Good-, stain at rear top edge, spine cloth bobbled in places and a little frayed, pge 26 loose, pge 254 crumpled at btm, pges tanned, front and rear hinges cracked and spine broken away from contents inside. A reading copy. (Book ref. 5060)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Macself, A. J. (Editor).: The Woman's Treasury for Home and Garden.
London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, n.d. H/B with lovely deep blue bds and gilt lettering to front and spine, foxing to prelim., pp319, size approx. 10" x 7", illust. throughout with b/w photographs. A lovely copy of an interesting book. (Book ref. 193)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kurth, Heinz and Geneste: Barbecue and the Joy of Cooking on an Open Fire.
Hampshire Gt Britain, Automobile Association, 1983 Soft card wraps, VG, small light crease at rear, contents fine and tight with colour illustrations on every pge. A brightly presented guide to barbecue cooking and food smoking, full of practical advice on how to make, buy and cook on all types of barbecue. (Book ref. 2814)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
James, Walter: Wine In Australia: A Handbook.
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1955 Rev. Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, approx. 2" pieces missing at top edge at front and rear, a little edgewear at corners, light stain at base of spine, contents fine and tight, pp168, maps by Douglas Seabrook. this book is the first general survey of Australian wine to be published. It is written for the public, not the wine trade and tells the story behind most of thelabels which you see on bottles of Australian wine. (Book ref. 6662)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Heaton, Nell, and Andre Simon: A Calendar of Food & Wine.
London, Cresta Books, n.d. H/B red cloth bds, Fine with gold lettering on spine, in unclipped d/w, Good+, with some edgewear and closed tears, contents fine, pges browning, pp270. A calendar of recipes, one section for each month with charming illustrations by T. B. L. Huskinson. (Book ref. 787)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grant's of St. James: A Gateway To Wine.
London, Grants of St James's Ltd, 1964. H/B taupe cloth bds, G+, some surface soiling, bds a little bent, gold lettering, contents fully illust. with colour photographs, v. occas. soiling, brown stain line on endpapers and foreward. With a cookery section by Elizabeth David. (Book ref. 1971)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cole, Peggy: Peggy Cole's Country Cottage Companion.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988 1st Ed., H/B grey cloth bds, Near Fine+, clipped but still priced d/w, VG++, contents fine and tight, pp200, with b/w and colour illustrations. Foreword by Beth Chatto. This book represents "A taste of genuine country living from Peggy Cole's unique Suffolk garden." Peggy Cole gives plenty of advice on growing fruit, vegetables, herbs and all kinds of flowers, plants and shrubs. Pickled onions, wine, honey and jam are just a few of the many things produced from her unique garden... (Book ref. 6581)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Capes, Bernard: The Lake of Wine.
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. H/B blue cloth bds, Good, crners bent, top edge has some discol., contents tight, front hinge broken, name on front pastedown, a little staining in places. (Book ref. 2915)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
By An Experienced Cook: How To Cook For Myself And Family Comprising Directions For Roasting, Broiling, Stewing and Boiling All Kinds of Butchers' Meat, Fowls, And Fish; For Potting, Collaring, and Curing It: Also Directions For Making Confectioner, Pastry, And Bread...
London, W Nicholson & Sons, no date Small H/B green cloth bds, Good, a little marked and generally soiled, fading to top corner of upper bd and rear edge, corners bumped, contents nice and clean with some pge corners turned, neat pencil name on fep dated 1913. An interesting little turn of the century cook book whose title continues...For Using Fruit, Candying, and Preserving It; For Pickling, Brewing, making Wines, and Choice Beverages, and other valuable Hints for Household Management. (Book ref. 5048)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bentley, James: Alsace.
London, Penguin, 1990 Soft wraps, VG+, contents nice and tight, prelim. missing, pp92. A sound reading copy of this zestful celebration of the riches of France's smallest region - its cities and countryside, wines and cuisine. (Book ref. 2831)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Barrington Brock, R.: More Outdoor Grapes: Viticultural Research Station Report No. 2.
Oxted Surrey, Viticultural Research Station, 1950 Hard Cover, brown card bds, Good, contents clean and tight, pp62, stamped 'Horticultural Utilities Ltd' on ffep. Divided into General Data, Methods of Treatment, Fermentation and Wine. (Book ref. 8884)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Age Concern Lincolnshire: What's Cooking In Lincolnshire? A County Wide of Favourite Recipes.
Age Concern, no date Soft wraps, Good-, crease to corner, spine scuffed and a little split at top, edges scuffed in places, title page has a pen line, contents clean and tight with recipes from all around the county including: Hare Soup; Hundleby Haslet; Lincolnshire Dough Cake and Stuffed Chine; Major Pytchley's Mincemeat; Rook Pie and Very Old Lincolnshire Wine. (Book ref. 8667)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bazin, Jean-Francois Le Montrachet (Bernard Ginestet's Guide to the Vineyards of France)
London: Legrand/Longman, 1990. First UK Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. 15.5cm x 24cm Translated by John Meredith, foreword by Nicolas Faith. 192pp, colour illus plus maps etc. No inscriptions. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. Spine colouring very slightly faded, otherwise a very handsome copy. (Book ref. 004305)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Voss, Roger Wines of the Loire
London: Faber, 1995. First Edition. Green Boards. Fine/Near Fine. D8vo xiv, 257pp, b&w maps. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 003898)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Searle, Ronald The Illustrated Winespeak (Ronald Searle's Wicked World of Winetasting)
London: Souvenir Press, 1984. Illustrated by Searle, Ronald. Reprint. Pictorial Laminate Boards. Fine.. 17.5cm x 22cm Unpaginated book of Searle's cartoons with captions. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 003619)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Mayson, Richard Portugal's Wines and Wine-Makers: Port, Madeira and Regional Wines
London: Ebury Press, 1992. First Edition. Jade Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. C4to x, 229pp, b&w diagrams and maps. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A few marks to edges, but a really handsome copy. (Book ref. 003111)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Layton, T. A. Wines of Italy
London: Harper Trade Journals, 1961. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 14.5cm x 21.5cm xiv, 221pp, b&w photographic illus, ep maps. No inscriptions. D/W soiled, a chunk missing head of front panel. (Book ref. 003100)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Spurrier, Stephen French Country Wines
London: Collins Willow, 1984. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4.5" x 8.5" 176pp, b&w & colour maps + illus. of wine labels. No inscriptions, Dw not price-clipped, some wear. A nice copy of this useful reference book. (Book ref. 002834)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book