: The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ. With Engravings On Wood From Designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia, Lorenzo Di Credi, Fra Bartolommeo, Titian, Raphael, Gaudenzio Ferrari, Daniel Di Volterra, And Others.London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, And Green, 1865
A copy with front and rear bds missing, spine present but rubbed down to brown colour, contents mainly still clean and tight, pges 529-536 creased at edges and grubby, pge 533-536 detached, ends at Revelations Chapt. 19 vs 13. (Book ref. 3239)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Young, Francis Brett Portrait of a VillageLondon: Heinemann, 1937.
Illustrated by Hassall, Joan. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Very Good.. 16.5cm x 23cm xii, 180pp, wood engravings by Joan Hassall. Ex Libris bookplate rear ffep. Slight bump to forefoot. A sound and tight copy, lacking D/W. (Book ref. 003368)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Nathan, Robert The Fiddler in BarlyLondon: Heinemann, 1927.
Illustrated by Leighton, Clare. First Edition. Green Cloth. VG++/VG++. Cr8vo Signed by Illustrator viii, 138pp, 6 woodcuts by Clare Leighton. Small attractive bookplate on ffep. INSCRIBED BY ILLUSTRATOR; 'Martin Bretherton from Clare Leighton 1928' (blue ink) on half-title page. Endpapers & edges darkened, very slightly cocked. DW not clipped, spine tanned, with minor chipping head & tail. (Book ref. 002895)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Niall, Ian The GamekeeperLondon: Heinemann, 1965.
Illustrated by Roberts, E. Meiron. First Edition. Green Cloth. VG/Poor. D8vo prelims, 198pp, 5 full-page wood engravings by E. Meiron Roberts, + head & tailpieces to chapters. Contemporary gift inscription ffep, DW price inked out, soiled & part of spine missing. (Book ref. 002496)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Gibbings, Robert Sweet Thames Run SoftlyLondon: Dent, 1940.
Reprint. Green Cloth, Gilt Dec. Very Good +.. M8vo x, 230pp, wood engravings within text. Neat contemporary ownership signature ffep. Very minor bumps, slight tanning to ffeps, generally a pleasing copy. (Book ref. 001307)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Gibbings, Robert Over the ReefsLondon: Dent, 1948.
First Edition. Maroon Cloth, Gilt Dec. Near Fine/Very Good. D8v0 Prelims, 240pp, wood engravings within text. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped, slightly rubbed at edges, three minor closed tears. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 001306)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Wilde, Oscar The Importance of Being OscarCambidge: Silent Books, 1989.
Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine.. Large C8vo Unpaginated, wood engravings by Yvonne Skargon. No inscriptions. A few pages very lightly creased, but a lovely copy of this collection of cat engravings accompanying Wilde's quotes. (Book ref. 001135)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Gibbings, Robert Over the ReefsLondon: Dent, 1948.
Illustrated by Gibbings, Robert. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good. 8vo Prelims, 240pp, wood engravings throughout. No inscriptions but felt pen mark top of ffep. A handsome sound and tight copy sadly lacking D/W. (Book ref. 001017)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Tanner, Heather, & Tanner, Robin Wiltshire VillageLondon: Robin Garton, 1978.
Illustrated by Tanner, Robin. 3rd Edition Revised. Black Cloth. NrFine/Fine. 20cm x 26.5cm 090603003X 179pp + blanks, b&w etchings, ep maps. No inscriptions, but very slight wrinkling on first blank (bookplate removed) - otherwise a very fine copy, DW not clipped (no printed price shown). A sound, tight, & very handsome copy. (Book ref. 000051)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Erskine Caldwell The Sacrilege of Alan KentPortland: Falmouth Book House, 1936.
Illustrated by Ralph Frizzell. 1st Edition Thus. Hardback. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green cloth boards with red-stamped title to spine. 57pp with wood engravings. Dustwrapper chipped and torn at edges with most of spine lacking. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70206)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

Tanner (Heather and Robin) WILTSHIRE VILLAGE. By Heather Tanner with illustrations by Robin Tanner.Third Edition, Robin Garton, 1978.
177pp, 4to, neat inscription on first blank, dustwrapper. 'Kington Borel is not to be found on the map, for it is not any one village, but rather an epitome of some of the villages of North-West Wiltshire.' Preface. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-2730)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Weekley (Montague) THOMAS BEWICK.Oxford University Press, 1953.
With 30 illusts, 224pp, some silver fish damage to rubbed dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2048)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Lindley (Kenneth) THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERSDavid and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1970.
Illusts, 128pp dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1999)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Dobson (Austin) THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS PUPILS.New Edition. Chatto and Windus, London: 1899.
Illusts, 232pp, original decorative cloth, lightly rubbed, ex-lib. with label to front pastedown and stamp to verso of title, number to base of spine, slightly shaken. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1961)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Masters (James) SHAFTESBURY The 'Shaston' of Thomas Hardy. Including fourteen wood engravings with a memoir of James Masters and the High House Press by John R. Biggs.Shaftesbury: At the book in Hand. 1983.
Illusts, (44)pp, dustwrapper. This is a reprint, with a memoir, of the edition published by The High House Press in 1932. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DORSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1584)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Chilcott (J), Publisher CHILCOTT'S NEW GUIDE TO CLIFTON AND THE HOTWELLS; with Topographical Notices of the Villages, Watering Places, and Other Objects of Interest in the Neighbourhood. Illustrated with Map, Wood Engravings, &c.Tenth Edition, Much Improved. Published by J. Chilcott, Bristol: c.1853.
Lacks plan, vignette title, 142pp, sm 8vo, stain to inner margin of title, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-113)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Taruschio, Ann & Taruschio, Franco. Illustrated by Sarah Van Niekerk. LEAVES FROM THE WALNUT TREEPublished by Pavilion. C1993 isbn: 1851450975
A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.. Recipes of a Lifetime by the owner's of the Walnut Tree Inn near Abergavenny in South Wales. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w wood engravings. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 630051)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

YARRELL WILLIAM: THE HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDSJOHN VAN VOORST. LONDON. 1843
FIRST EDITION, THREE VOLUMES. FINE MODERN THREE QUARTERS MORROCCO BINDING. GILT. 520 TEXT WOODCUTS. A MOST HANDSOME SET. PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOIKPLATE. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED. (Book ref. 7558)
£300.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

THOMAS EDWARD: THESE THINGS ALSOTHE FOLIO PRESS, LONDON, 1988
A FINE COPY. BOUND IN QUARTER MOIRE SILK AND HAND-MARBLED BOARDS, PRINTED ON MOULD-FREE PAPER, TOP EDGES GILT, GLASSERINE WRAPPER, INTRODUCED BY PATRICK GARLAND AND ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY JAMES BOSTOCK, 70 PAGES. (Book ref. 26618)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

NIALL IAN: PORTRAIT OF A COUNTRY ARTIST - C.F. TUNNICLIFFE RA 1901-1979LONDON VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD., 1980
FIRST EDITION, INCLUDES NOTES ON TUNNICLIFFE. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS, WATER COLOURS AND OIL ON CLOTH PAINTINGS. (Book ref. 23403)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books
