P U Sung-Ling Chinese Ghost and Love StoriesLondon: Denis Dobson, 1947.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall A Very good copy in a complete d/j that is a little faded in parts o/w vg.Not price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present,8vo 329pp First Edition of this uncommon title particularly in original dust-jacket. (Book ref. 256)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Philipson, W.R. Birds of a ValleyLondon: Longmans Green & Co, 1948.
Illustrated by Oldham, Claire. First Edition. Beige Tweed Cloth. Near Fine/Near Good. D8vo prelims, 170pp, woodcuts by Claire Oldham. No inscriptions. DW chipped, with loss. The birds of the English Lake District. (Book ref. 002931)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Nathan, Robert The Fiddler in BarlyLondon: Heinemann, 1927.
Illustrated by Leighton, Clare. First Edition. Green Cloth. VG++/VG++. Cr8vo Signed by Illustrator viii, 138pp, 6 woodcuts by Clare Leighton. Small attractive bookplate on ffep. INSCRIBED BY ILLUSTRATOR; 'Martin Bretherton from Clare Leighton 1928' (blue ink) on half-title page. Endpapers & edges darkened, very slightly cocked. DW not clipped, spine tanned, with minor chipping head & tail. (Book ref. 002895)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Powys, Llewelyn Earth MemoriesLondon: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1934.
Illustrated by Powys, Gertrude Mary. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good.. Cr8vo x, 239pp + ads, woodcuts by Gertrude Mary Powys. Ex Boots Library, but very few marks. Rubbed, but a decent reading copy. (Book ref. 002892)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Niall, Ian The GamekeeperLondon: Heinemann, 1965.
Illustrated by Roberts, E. Meiron. First Edition. Green Cloth. VG/Poor. D8vo prelims, 198pp, 5 full-page wood engravings by E. Meiron Roberts, + head & tailpieces to chapters. Contemporary gift inscription ffep, DW price inked out, soiled & part of spine missing. (Book ref. 002496)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

(Flanders, Helen Hartness) Vermont Chap Book Being a Garland of Ten Folk BalladsVermont: Middlebury College Press, 1941.
Second Printing. Quarterbound Beige Linen. Very Good +/Good. x, 49pp. Notes by Helen Hartness Flanders, Preface by Donald Davidson, Illus by Arthur Healy. This is the first trade edition printed from type set by hand in a cabin at Bread Loaf. A pleasing contemporary gift inscription ffep. Very minor string marks top of boards, D/W chipped with loss, but still a pleasing copy. (Book ref. 001329)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Barlow, T. D. Woodcuts of Albrecht DurerLondon: King Penguin, 1948.
Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 25 pages of text and 111 pages of b/w plates. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. Binding sound. VG+ (Book ref. 7853)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Wheeler's Bookshop

WOOD WALTER: FISHING BOATS AND BARGES1922 JOHN LANE, THE BODLEY HEAD LTD., LONDON
QUARTO. 96 PAGES. 20 WOODCUTS BY C.A. WILKINSON. THIS EDITION PRINTED ON JAPON VELLUM, AND WITH THE WOODCUTS PRINTED BY HAND, IS LIMITED TO SEVENTY-FIVE COPIES FOR SALE, OF WHICH THIS IS NO. 29. SIGNED BY C.A. WILKINSON. VERY GOOD COPY IN WHITE BUCKRAM GILT. TOP EDGE GILT. (Book ref. 13125)
£253.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BEWICK THOMAS: A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS: VOLUME 2, PLUS SUPPLEMENTNEWCASTLE, WALKER, 1805
VOL. 2 IS THE HISTORY OF WATER BIRDS. REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, RAISED BANDS, AEG, GILT TITLE. pp (xxii), 400. SOME RUBBING TO THE BOARDS EDGES. A VERY NICE, CLEAN COPY. NUMEROUS WOODCUTS BY BEWICK. (Book ref. 25245)
£275.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BEWICK THOMAS: A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDSNEWCASTLE. LONGMAN. 1847
TWO VOLUMES, LAND BIRDS AND WATER BIRDS, NICELY BOUND IN MATCHING GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN AND TIDY. (Book ref. 26145)
£320.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. MANKA THE SKY GIPSYPublished by Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1939
A book in very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed The story of Manka, the white goose. Cream cloth spine with gilt title, blue cloth covers. B/w frontis and b/w text illustration. 258 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Cream cloth spine piece is a bit grubby. Endpapers lightly browned and textblock just a little grubby. A nice copy of the first edition. (Book ref. 382950)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. MANKA THE SKY GIPSYPublished by Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1939
A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.1st ed . The story of Manka, the white goose. Cream cloth spine with gilt title, blue cloth covers. B/w frontis and b/w text illustration. 258 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Spine a bit grubby. Text block edges a little grubby. Page 63/4 has vertical crease to centre. Dustwrapper is foxed, slightly chipped to spine and corners, a closed tear to top edge of rear panel which is just a little grubby. (Book ref. 382911)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. THE TYGER TRAYPublished by Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1971 isbn: 041665830X
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed . A rich blend of mystery and excitement involving an Indian tray, a tiger skin and some very powerful hocus-pocus! Purple boards with gilt title to spine. B/w woodcut illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Some fading to top edge of rear cover. Some light foxing and fingering to page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn with a couple of small closed tears (tape repaired on verso) and a light crease on top of rear panel. Also foxed on verso. (Book ref. 382897)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. MANKA THE SKY GIPSYPublished by Richard Drew Publishing. 1988 isbn: 0862672228
in very good condition.1st ed thus Foxy the poacher conducts a prolonged campaign against Manka (the wild goose). Pictorial cardwraps (cover illustration by Shona Grant). 258 pages. Illustrated with beautiful woodcuts. Minimal rubbing to cover edges. Contents fine. (Book ref. 382890)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

T D Barlow Woodcuts of Albrecht DurerPenguin, 1948.
Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 25 pages text. 120 woodcuts. Repair to spine. Private library bookplate. (Book ref. 003065)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
M Godding Ltd

LEIGHTON, CLARE Wood-Engraving and WoodcutsLondon: The Studio, 1944.
New Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to "How to Do It" Series. First section "Illustrations of Method" includes laid on bw photographs of technique and necessary tools. Second part shows examples of artists' work; artists include Eric Gill, Clare Leighton, Gwendolen Raverat, Robert Gibbings, Hester Sainsbury, Blair Hughes-Stanton, Gertrude Hermese, Agnes Miller Parker, Emma Borman, John Nash and others.96pp. Spine faded. (Book ref. 27426)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Jackdaw Books

(BEWICK). Catalogue of the Choice and Valuable Collection of Books, Wood Engravings, and Engraved Woodcut Blocks, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters & Proof Impressions, by or related to Thomas & John Bewick, and their pupils, gleaned from every available source by the late Rev. Thomas Hugo. [London]: Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1877.
8vo, (iv), 91, (1) pp. Frontispiece, one plate and 9 illustrations in the text, many prices pencilled in the margin. Original printed wrappers, slightly rubbed and marked, one corner restored, recently rebacked. Hugo amassed undoubtedly the greatest collection of the Bewicks’ work and wrote several books on them. (Book ref. 18325)
£200.00
Offered for sale by
Bow Windows Bookshop, ABA, ILAB

Lecount, Peter. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON RAILWAYSPublished by Adam & Charles Black. 1839
A book in good condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Explaining their Construction and Management, with Numerous Woodcuts and ten plates: Being the Article "Railways" in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, with Additional Details. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. v and 422 pages. Re-backed with original spine laid down. New endpapers. Edges rubbed and worn. Top front corner has a little loss from wear. Name in ink to top of preface page. Deckled edges. Several sections almost detached. All plates present. (Book ref. 816899)
£200.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

LOCKS PRESS. WILLIAM OF POITIERS. Poem about Nothing. Vers de dreit nien. [Printed with hand-coloured woodcuts by Margaret Lock.]Locks' Press, Kingston,. 1995.
No.15 of 80 copies signed by the artist/printer; 8 leaves in concertina-fold within wrap-around linen-backed boards, paper labels; seven coloured woodcuts; prospectus laid in. Printed in 18pt Baskerville on Twinrocker's 100% Linen 124gsm. paper; a handsome showing of this 12thC. text in the original Provençal and a new translation by Fred Lock. (Book ref. 14234)
£110.00
Offered for sale by
Claude Cox Books

Nicholson, Andrew (ed.): William Nicholson, Painter. Paintings, Woodcuts, Writings, Photographs.London: Giles de la Mare, 1996
First edition. HB, 24x30cms. Cloth and pictorial dustjacket. 292pp. With 110 colour plate reproductions, and over 250 b/w reproductions, photos and illustrations. Decorative endpapers. A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Book ref. 17828)
£43.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books
